Top News

Skills Canada NL crowns provincial champions

Skills Canada Newfoundland and Labrador
Skills Canada Newfoundland and Labrador

ST. JOHN’S, NL – Over 350 regional finalists from across the province competed in trade, technology and employability skill areas at College of the North Atlantic’s (CNA) Prince Philip Drive campus in St. John’s on Friday, March 23.

Skills Canada Newfoundland and Labrador hosted its Skilled Career Day and 21st Annual Skills Canada Provincial Competitions.

Most of the gold-medal winners earned a place on Team Newfoundland and Labrador and will compete at the 24th Annual Skills Canada National Competition in Edmonton, Alta. from June 3-7.

“It is so inspiring to see the level of excellence with which the young people of our province perform in skilled trades and technologies,” Carole Ann Ryan, Skills Canada Newfoundland and Labrador’s executive director, said in a news release.

“In the past 20 years, Team Newfoundland and Labrador has had a strong showing at the national level, coming home with several medals in a variety of fields. We are always so proud of Team Newfoundland and Labrador and we are sure this year will be no exception.”

Several of the provincial competitions were also held at other CNA campuses in the province.


SKILLS CANADA

PROVINCIAL COMPETITION RESULTS 2018


BAKING

Post-Secondary

Gold: Kelsey Moase, CNA – Prince Philip Drive

Silver: Johnathan Smith, CNA – Prince Philip Drive

COOKING

Post-Secondary

Gold: Gareth Steele, CNA – Prince Philip Drive

Silver: Andrew Stacey, CNA – Burin

Bronze: Dylan Stone, CNA - Burin

HAIRSTYLING CHALLENGE

Secondary

Gold: Anna Boland & Amy Goulding, Holy Spirit High School

Silver: Samantha Bursey & Sarah Fagan, Queen Elizabeth Regional High

Bronze: Carrie Hookey & Alexandria Fisher, Bishop White School

(This competition area does not advance to the national competition)

ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY & DESIGN

Post-Secondary

Gold: Glenda Guest, CNA – Ridge Road

Silver: Vanessa Alexander, CNA – Ridge Road

Bronze: William Flynn, CNA – Ridge Road

INDUSTRIAL MECHANIC MILLWRIGHT

Post-Secondary

Gold: Logan LeGrand, Carpenter Millwright College

Silver: Shane Hynes, CNA - Labrador West

(Held on Wednesday, March 14 at Carpenter Millwright College)

CARPENTRY

Post-Secondary

Gold: Kevin Budgell, Carpenter Millwright College

Silver: Mike Newhook, CNA - Clarenville

Bronze: Sonya Bedo, Office to Advance Women Apprentices

(Held on Wednesday, March 14 at Carpenter Millwright College)

AUTOMOTIVE SERVICE

Post-Secondary

Gold: Shawn French, CNA – Prince Philip Drive

Silver: Tyler March, CNA – Prince Philip Drive

Bronze: Keith Croft, CNA – Prince Philip Drive

ROBOTICS

Secondary

Gold: Martha Woolfrey and Sarah Carter, Botwood Collegiate

Silver: Brandon Dixon and Colby Pryor, Ascension Collegiate

Bronze: Orthun Okyay and Bethany Drover, Gonzaga High School

GRAPHIC DESIGN

Secondary

Gold: Elaina Edmands, Eric G. Lambert All-Grade

Silver: Melissa Mercer, Holy Spirit High School

Bronze: Devin Pryor, Ascension Collegiate

GRAPHIC DESIGN

Post-Secondary

Gold: Sophie Broders, CNA – Prince Philip Drive

Silver: Katie Baird, CNA – Prince Philip Drive

Bronze: Nicole Pearson, CNA – Prince Philip Drive

TV VIDEO PRODUCTION (Team of 2)

Secondary

Gold: David Simms and Ryan Littlejohn, Ascension Collegiate

Silver: Laura Pottle and Ashley Howe, Holy Spirit High School

Bronze: Liam Butler and Diego Ortiz, Queen Elizabeth Regional High School

ELECTRONICS

Secondary

Gold: Zach Bennett, Holy Spirit High School

IT NETWORK SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATION

Secondary

Gold: Matthew Buckingham-Bishop, Queen Elizabeth Regional High School

IT NETWORK SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATION

Post – Secondary

Gold: Anthony Leonard, CNA – Prince Philip Drive

IT SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS FOR BUSINESS

Post-Secondary

Gold: Tiffany Lisiecki, CNA – Prince Philip Drive

Silver: Erin Bellows, CNA – Prince Philip Drive

Bronze: Allison Janes, CNA – Clarenville

3D COMPUTER ANIMATION (Team of 2)

Secondary

Gold: Hayley Martin and Keagan Dalley, Carbonear Collegiate / Holy Spirit High School

Silver: Alexandra Sparkes and Moria Costigan, Villanova Junior High

2D COMPUTER ANIMATION (Team of 2)

Secondary

Gold: Chelsie Cake and Breanna Tilley, Queen Elizabeth Regional High School

Silver: Cyan Martin and Cahley Warren, Carbonear Collegiate

Bronze: Rebecca Abbott & Dana Stanbridge, MacDonald Drive Junior High

MECHATRONICS

Post Secondary

Gold: Kyle Janes & Sean Purchase, CNA – Ridge Road

Silver: Karlene Caines & Scott Cyr, CNA – Ridge Road

(Held on Friday, March 23 at College of the North Atlantic – Ridge Road)

PUBLIC SPEAKING

Secondary

Gold: Tyler Hiscock, Bishop White School

Silver: Muhammad Mominanwar, MacDonald Drive Junior High

Bronze: Jenna Ryan, Ascension Collegiate

JOB SEARCH

Secondary

Gold: Caitlyn Coles, Holy Spirit High School

Silver: Chloe Harris, Ascension Collegiate

Bronze: Rachel Greenslade, Queen Elizabeth Regional High School

JOB SKILL DEMONSTRATION

Secondary

Gold: Laura Keefe, Ascension Collegiate

Silver: Emma Jacobs, Queen Elizabeth Regional High School

Bronze: Maggie Drover, Holy Spirit Regional High School

WORK PLACE SAFETY

Secondary

Gold: Megan Coles, Holy Spirit High School

Silver: Sheridan Clarke, Bishop White School

Bronze: Eric Burry, Eric G. Lambert All-Grade

ELECTRICAL INSTALLATIONS

Post-Secondary

Gold: Steven Adams, CNA – Seal Cove

Silver: Chris Butler, CNA – Happy Valley-Goose Bay

Bronze: Casey Garcia, CNA – Corner Brook

(Held on Friday, March 23 at College of the North Atlantic – Seal Cove)

ELECTRICAL INSTALLATIONS

Secondary

Gold: Julia Rose, Holy Spirit High School

(Held on Friday, March 23 at College of the North Atlantic – Seal Cove)

REFRIGERATION

Post-Secondary

Gold: Stephen Kettle, CNA – Ridge Road

Silver: Jordan Howell, CNA – Ridge Road

Bronze: Colin Young, CNA – Ridge Road

(Held on Friday, March 23 at College of the North Atlantic – Ridge Road)

PHOTOGRAPHY

Secondary

Gold: Ally Wragg, Gonzaga High School

Silver: Benjamin Smith, Ascension Collegiate

Bronze: Mikayla Butler, Holy Spirit High

PHOTOGRAPHY

Post-Secondary

Gold: Alex Green, CNA – Prince Philip Drive

Silver: Manfred Kaemmerer, CNA – Prince Philip Drive

Bronze: Andy Harding, CNA – Prince Philip Drive

CBDC: THE PITCH

Secondary

Gold: Lauren Dibbon & Emma McIsaac, Beaconsfield Junior High

Silver: Hayley Fitzgerald & Jessica Duke, St. Kevin’s High

Bronze: Adam Burke & Colin Baker, Holy Spirit High School

(This competition area does not advance to the national competition)

CBDC: THE PITCH

Post- Secondary

Gold: Katherine Neil & Ryan Williams, CNA – Prince Philip Drive

Silver: Samuel Brown & Peter Smith, CNA – Prince Philip Drive

Bronze: Nancy Tucker & Nicholas Jacobs, CNA – Clarenville

(This competition area does not advance to the national competition)

WELDING

Post- Secondary

Gold: Travis Osmond, CNA - Port Aux Basques

Silver: Jason Mullet, CNA - Burin

Bronze: James Chiasson, CNA – Labrador West

INDUSTRIAL CONTROL

Post- Secondary

Gold: Daniel White, CNA – Ridge Road

Silver: Adam Reid, CNA – Ridge Road

Bronze: Ryan Whelan, CNA – Ridge Road

PRECISION MACHINING

Post- Secondary

Gold: Louis Carbage, CNA - Placentia

Silver: Simon Ernst, CNA - Placentia

Bronze: Joshua Kennedy, CNA – Placentia

(Held on Friday, March 16 at CNA – Placentia Campus)

HEAVY EQUIPMENT SERVICE

Post- Secondary

Gold: Brian Williams, CNA - Placentia

Silver: Steve Pilgrim, CNA – Happy Valley- Goose Bay

Bronze: Jonus Payne, CNA – Bay St. George

(Held on Friday, March 16 at CNA – Placentia)

CABINET MAKING

Post-Secondary

Gold: Melissa Battiste, CNA – Port Aux Basques

Silver: Dmitri Cuff, CNA – Port Aux Basques

Bronze: Ellen VanDerMeulen, CNA – Port Aux Basques

(Held on Friday, March 23 at CNA – Port Aux Basques)

WEB DESIGN

Secondary

Gold: Erica Bennett, Holy Spirit High School

3D GAME ART

Post- Secondary

Gold: Andrew Miller, CNA – Prince Philip Drive

Silver: Jordan Walters, CNA – Prince Philip Drive

Bronze: Perry Easton, CNA – Prince Philip Driv

CODING

Secondary

Gold: Joey Williams, St. Kevin’s High School

Silver: Natasha Lang, Brookside Intermediate

Bronze: Joel Lake, St. Kevin’s High School

(This competition area does not advance to the National Competition)

OUTDOOR POWER

Secondary

Gold: Michael Steele, St. Kevin’s High School


TOP PLACING SCHOOLS

Secondary

1st Holy Spirit High School

2nd Ascension Collegiate

3rd Queen Elizabeth Regional High School


Post-Secondary

1st CNA – Prince Philip Drive

2nd CNA – Ridge Road

3rd CNA – Placentia

Recent Stories