Top News

Newfoundland and Labrador’s top athletes recognized with Premier’s Athletic Awards

Premier Dwight Ball takes questions from reporters outside the House of Assembly Tuesday afternoon.
Newfoundland and Labrador Premier Dwight Ball. - SaltWire Network file photo

ST. JOHN’S, NL – The best athletes in Newfoundland and Labrador were celebrated at the 14th annual Premier’s Athletic Awards in St. John’s today, May 15.

“Newfoundland and Labrador athletes continue to excel in sport, at local, provincial, national and international levels and we take great pride in their achievements,” Premier Dwight Ball said in a news release.

The awards program recognizes athletic excellence and provides financial support to help offset the costs of training and competition.

Grants ranging from $500 to $1,500 are presented based on the level of competition and the accomplishments of the athletes.

The Team Gushue Awards – presented in honour of Team Gushue’s gold medal win at the 2006 Winter Olympics – were also handed out today.

Each award is valued at $5,000 and is presented annually to one female and one male who excel both athletically and academically.

This year’s winners are Angel Hiltz-Morrell of Avondale for wrestling and Jordan Pomeroy of Placentia for softball.

Hiltz-Morrell, a Grade 11 student at Roncalli High School, won a silver medal in wrestling at the 2017 Canada Summer Games in Winnipeg and was named flagbearer for Team Newfoundland and Labrador at the Canada Games closing ceremonies.

Pomeroy, a first-year kinesiology student at Memorial University in St. John’s, played in three national championships in 2017, securing a place on the Canadian junior national team that is competing at the world championships in Saskatchewan this July.


2018 Premier’s Athletic Awards and Team Gushue recipients

Sport

Name

Hometown

Athletics

Jennifer Boland

St. John's

Camryn Bonia

St. John's

Nicole Chan

St. John's

Josh Hamilton

St. John’s

Julia Howley

St. John’s

Eric Knight

St. John's

Evan Knight

St. John's

Levi Moulton

Paradise

Baseball

Cameron Brewer

Paradise

Madelyn Healey

St. John's

Basketball

Jean Pierre Agbesse

St. John’s

Brianna Butler

Portugal Cove-St. Phillips

Maria Carroll

St. John’s

Colin Connors

St. John’s

Kelsey Crocker

St. John's

Sammi Deakin-Sharpe

St. John’s

Cole Long

St. John's

Haille Nickerson

St. John’s

Emma Power

Goulds

Brett Warren

St. John's

Biathlon

Seamus Boyd-Porter

St. John's

Bowling

Brooke King

Paradise

Courtney Lucas

St. John’s

John McDonald

St. John’s

Cross Country Skiing

Hugh Warkentin

Corner Brook

Curling

Daniel Bruce

Corner Brook

Mackenzie Glynn

Paradise

Stephen Trickett

St. John’s

Cycling

Ian Coxon

Gander

Diving

Jacob Billard

Logy Bay

Cassandra Blackmore

Torbay

Figure Skating

Rebecca Bennett

Corner Brook

Caylie Rose Blake

Corner Brook

Hayley Dalton

Conception Bay South

Jenna Efford

Bareneed

McKenna Mercer

St. John’s

Golf

Andrew Bruce

Corner Brook

Blair Bursey

Gander

Taylor Cormier

Corner Brook

Gymnastics

Hayley Carlson

St. John’s

Michael Drover

St. John's

Jillian Hutchings

Paradise

Lauren Mills

Paradise

Sarah Pace

St. John’s

Megan Skinner

St. John’s

Handball

Leslie Claire Amminson

St. John's

Rahul Asokan

St. John's

Alex Carew

St. John's

Michael Gaulton

St. John's

Lance Parsons

St. John’s

Hockey

Ryan Hoskins

St. Albans

Abby Newhook

St. John’s

Alex Newhook

St. John’s

Ashley Stratton

Mount Pearl

Judo

Jack Hudson

St. John’s

Karate

Andrew Au

Conception Bay South

Christopher Au

Conception Bay South

Tyson Besso

St. John's

Christopher Coady

Flatrock

Emily Reglar

Flatrock

Parasport

Nicholas Quinn

Paradise

Brooklyn Wolfrey

Rigolet

Parasport-Boccia

Kristyn Collins

St. John’s

Lois Martin

St. John’s

Hayley Redmond

St. John’s

Rowing

Leah Burke

St. John’s

Mark Power

Conception Bay South

Michael Thistle

St. John’s

Anna Walsh

Mount Pearl

Rugby

Campbell Clarke

St. John’s

Thomas Hagan

St. John’s

Evan MacKenzie

St. John’s

Madeline Pickard

St. John’s

Sophie Rose Pickard

St. John’s

Mitchell Rogers

Portugal Cove-St. Phillips

Sailing

Livi Allen

St. John’s

Ryan Combden

Bristol’s Hope

Soccer

Alyssa Armstrong

St. John’s

Jacob Grant

St. John’s

Jack Haywood

St. John’s

Tyler Kirby

St. John’s

Teri Murphy

St. John’s

Jessie Noseworthy

St. John's

Lauren Taylor

St. John’s

Nicole Torraville

St. John's

Sydney Walsh

St. John’s

Keisha Younge

Mount Pearl

Softball

Calista Corbett

Holyrood

Jordan Pomeroy

Placentia

Mark Stack

Petty Harbour-Maddox Cove

Mitchell Stack

Petty Harbour-Maddox Cove

Swimming

Noah Cumby

St. John's

Samuel Leawood

St. John’s

Veronica Reid

St. John’s

Emily Ricketts

St. John’s

Kate Sullivan

St. John’s

Synchronized Swimming

Mayah Knott

St. John’s

Jennifer Walsh

St. John’s

Table Tennis

Michael Hiscock

Bay Roberts

Brianna Warren

Robert’s Arm

Sarah Warren

Robert’s Arm

Ty Winsor

Robert’s Arm

Taekwondo

Taylor Fitzpatrick

Conception Bay South

Alexandra Green

Torbay

Target Shooting

Samantha Marsh

Mount Pearl

Kelsey Anne Power

Bay Bulls

Tennis

Rogan Betts

St. John's

Aiden Drover-Mattinen

Portugal Cove-St. Philips

Liam Drover-Mattinen

Portugal Cove-St. Philips

Jasmine Rahman

St. John's

Triathlon

Dylan Morawski

Gander

Marcella Whelan

St. John’s

Ultimate Frisbee

Luke Dyer

Logy Bay

Volleyball

Nicholas Bill

Mount Pearl

Jack Daly

St. John’s

Sarah Dawe

Mount Pearl

Aloysius Ducey

Mount Pearl

Catherine Ducey

Mount Pearl

Emma Hackett

Clarenville

Nathan Lake

Conception Bay South

Catherine Smith

Mount Pearl

Wrestling

Angel Hiltz-Morrell

Avondale

Erik Joy

Paradise

Julianna Murphy

Colliers

Dennis Sutton

St. John’s

Recent Stories